Galaxy 107 FM

Hot Radio Beats

Welcome to the Galaxy 107 FM website!

 

Join us by livestreaming on the link below. 

 

Live Radio Streaming on:

http://myradiostream.com/galaxy107fm

Here you can find the latest news and information about Kawerau's newest community radio station, our mission, the programme schedule, and what we do.

We are dedicated to actively promoting our cause and to providing you with relevant information at Galaxy 107 FM.

    Businesses!! Put Your Logo On Our Site.

       "Ask For This Months Special Price."

To have your logo put onto our site please contact our sales manager Teri on New Zealand phone number

(07) 3237695 or email us on info@galaxyfm.co.nz


Galaxy 107fm is proud to be in Association                   with the BCCMA'S.



Coming in October the BCCMA Awards.

The Final Ballot Names are in!!!. Vote Now!!!



BC Country Music Association






Yesterday at 10:07 · 







The BCCMA is proud to announce its Final ballot nominees

Album / EP of the Year

Ajaye Jardine – Midnight & Bourbon
Ben Klick – Working on a Legacy
Karen Lee Batten – Under the Covers
Rollin' Trainwreck – Stomp
The Heels – Love, Heels
The Washboard Union – What We’re Made Of

------------------------------------------------------------

Country Club Act of the Year

Appaloosa
Ben Klick
Hillside Outlaws
Kadooh
Rollin’ Trainwreck
The County Line

------------------------------------------------------------

Country Venue of the Year

Gabby's Country Cabaret - Langley
Roosters Country Cabaret – Pitt Meadows
The Duke Saloon - Victoria
The Roxy Cabaret – Vancouver
The Yale Saloon – Vancouver

------------------------------------------------------------

Don Adams Country Music Person of the Year

Ben Klick
Cindy Giesbrecht
Curtis Pope
Geoff Dueck
Jim Cressman
Linda Corscadden

------------------------------------------------------------

Country On Air Personality Area Code 604/250

Casey Clarke – New Country 100.7 Kelowna/Penticton
Chris Coburn / Jessica Banks – Country 107.1 Abbotsford
Curtis Pope – Country 107.1 Abbotsford
Louis BigRig McIvor – New Country 103.1 Kamloops
Scott George – New Country 100.7 Kelowna/Penticton

------------------------------------------------------------

Entertainer of the Year

Aaron Pritchett
Ben Klick
Chris Buck Band
Karen Lee Batten
Rollin’ Trainwreck
The Washboard Union

------------------------------------------------------------

Fans Choice Award

Aaron Pritchett
Ben Klick
Chris Buck Band
Jesse Allen Harris
Jojo Mason
Karen Lee Batten
Lisa Nicole
Rollin’ Trainwreck
The Washboard Union
Todd Richard Music

------------------------------------------------------------

Female Artist of the Year

Ajaye Jardine
Emily Taylor Adams
Karen Lee Batten
Kristin Carter
Tianna Lefebvre-Sanyshyn

------------------------------------------------------------

Male Artist of the Year

Aaron Pritchett
Ben Klick
JoJo Mason
Kadooh
Shawn Austin

------------------------------------------------------------

Gaylord Wood Traditional/Roots Country Award

Ajaye Jardine
Jackson Hollow 
Kenny Hess 
Rollin’ Trainwreck
The Washboard Union

------------------------------------------------------------

Group Duo of the Year

Chris Buck Band
Jackson Hollow
Rollin’ Trainwreck
The Heels
The Washboard Union

------------------------------------------------------------

Mike Norman All Star Band – Bass

Charlie Frie
Kirby Barber
Matt Genereux
Michael Vanderlans
Phil Bell

------------------------------------------------------------

Mike Norman All Star Band – Drums

Flavio Cirillo
Matthew Atkins
Pat Steward
Seamus O’Neill
Taylor Allum

------------------------------------------------------------

Mike Norman All Star Band - Guitar

Anthony Fiddler
Darren Savard
David Barber
Jay Buettner
Jesse Burch
Ryan Stead

------------------------------------------------------------

Mike Norman All Star Band – Keyboard

Carly McKillip / Savard
Darryl Havers
Geoff Robertson
Kristian Alexandrov
Marc Gladstone

------------------------------------------------------------

Mike Norman All Star Band – Special Instrument

Chris Dunner – Banjo
David Barber – Banjo
David Roberts – Harmonica
Eric Reed – Banjo
John Ellis - Banjo
Philip Puxley – Banjo

------------------------------------------------------------

Mike Norman All Star Band – Steel Guitar/Dobro

David Barber - Dobro
Eric Reed – Dobro
Gord Forsyth – Steel Guitar
John Ellis - Steel Guitar
Scott Smith – Steel Guitar

------------------------------------------------------------

Mike Norman All Star Band – Fiddle/Mandolin

David Roberts - Mandolin
Javan Johnson - Fiddle
Julie Kennedy - Fiddle
Mike Sanyshyn – Fiddle/Mandolin
Philip Puxley - Mandolin

------------------------------------------------------------

Producer of the Year

Anthony Fiddler
Dan Swinimer
Jeff Johnson
Mitch Merrett
Scott Cooke

------------------------------------------------------------

Radio Station of the Year

Country 107.1 – Abbotsford
Country97FM – Prince George
New Country 100.7 – Kelowna/Penticton
New Country 103.1 – Kamloops

------------------------------------------------------------

Ray McAuley Horizon Award

Beamer Wigley Music Page
Hillside Outlaws
Kadooh
Kristin Carter
Shawn Austin

------------------------------------------------------------

Recording Studio of the Year

604 Records
Bailey Way Entertainment 
Fiddler Productions
Orbek Music Productions
Raincoast Music
Studio Downe Under

------------------------------------------------------------

Recording Professional of the Year Award

Carly McKillip / Savard
Jay Buettner
Jordan Oorebeek
Paul Shatto
Scott Cooke
Soren Lonnqvist

------------------------------------------------------------

Single of the Year Award

Aaron Pritchett – Worth a Shot
Kadooh – 24 Reasons
Rollin’ Trainwreck – Already Gone
Shawn Austin – Get Me There
The Washboard Union – What We’re Made Of

------------------------------------------------------------

Socan Songwriter of the Year Award

Ajaye Jardine – Midnight & Bourbon (Ajaye Jardine, Doug Folkins)
Emily Taylor Adams – If I Were a Drink (Emily Taylor Adams, Nate Cavalli, Spencer Bleasdale)
Hillside Outlaws – Hair of the Dog (Louis Bigras, Trisha Richardson, Paul Shatto)
Kadooh – 24 Reasons (Jeff Johnson, Kadooh)
The Washboard Union – What We’re Made Of (Chris Dunner, David Roberts, Aaron Grain, Phil Barton)

------------------------------------------------------------

Video Director of the Year Award

Andrew Davies (Jackson Hollow, Brad Darrid, GB Roots)
Cole Northey (Aaron Pritchett, Beamer Wigley)
Michael Elliot (Hillside Outlaws)
Stephano Barberis, Director (Dallas Smith, Chad Brownlee, The Washboard Union, Kadooh, Jesse Mast)
Wes Mack (Wes Mack)

------------------------------------------------------------

Video of the Year Award

Aaron Pritchett – Worth a Shot
JoJo Mason – Edge of the Night
The Heels – He’s Not Where I’m Going
The Washboard Union – What We’re Made Of
Wes Mack – House on Fire

------------------------------------------------------------

Website of the Year Award

- Ben Klick –www.benklick.com (Ben Klick)
- Brad Darrid – www.braddarrid.com (Angela Harris, Tianna Lefebvre-Sanyshyn)
- Emily Taylor Adams – www.emilytayloradams.com (Jeff Ojeda)
- Karen Lee Batten – www.karenleebatten.com (Karen Lee Batten, MediaVandals)
- The Heels –www.theheelsmusic.com (Kyla Rawlins)
- The Washboard Union –www.thewashboardunion.com (Chris Dunner)

------------------------------------------------------------

Interactive Artist of the Year Award

Aaron Pritchett
Ajaye Jardine
Ben Klick
Chris Buck Band
Karen Lee Batten
The Heels

------------------------------------------------------------

Humanitarian of the Year Award

Canucks Country Rocks
(Brad Darrid)

Fire Relief Fundraiser
(Linda Corscadden, Karen Lee Batten, Todd Richard)

Flood Relief Fundraiser
(Linda Corscadden, Karen Lee Batten, Aaron Halliday)

Music Heals
(The Heels)

The final ballot closes Friday, October 5th at 5pm. Please take the time to review the bio's for each nominee in each category so you can make an informed decision. Please do YOUR part and vote.

CONGRATULATIONS AND GOOD LUCK TO ALL OF THE NOMINEES ! --- Linda









32 Likes11 Comments24 Shares







In the mean time check out the CCMA'S Red Carpet.

 

 


 



 



 

Join DJ Grant and Two Stars from the Weber Bro's Circus talking about the show and all things Circus. Enjoy!!!

 

 

 

  Coming to KAWERAU 20th September.


        Weber Brothers Circus.


 

 



     

Galaxy 107fm Has 10 Double Passes to give away in the Brekki Show with DJ Grant From 6AM - 10AM. Be InTo Win For Opening Night.

 




      Congratulations to Galaxy family membors 

         WASHBOARD UNION. 

                    for making the hall of fame.



Coming To Galaxy For Interviews This Month.

         live to air with DJ Grant.

Coming to Galaxy 107fm for their World Premier...... 

     

 

 

 New Zealand Bands!!! Check out T,A,P's Page coming soon.

                     "This could be you" 

      Coming Soon To Galaxy 107fm.



    Coming Soon To Galaxy 107 fm for an interview with 

           DJ Grant live to air.

         The Hollerboys.

                       Date yet to be set!!!.

 





Galaxy 107fm in association with Aurora Entertainment and Murray Entertainments are proud to Event this show.


 Coming to New Zealand for 2019!!!!.

                    Renee Geyer.


    Confirmed For A New Zealand Tour!!!

              October 2019.


            SWEET.


Touring New Zealand Soon!!!.


        Sativa The Black 1.


 

 Touring New Zealand November 1st 2019.                 Galaxy 107fm is proud to bring this band ane event to

                    New Zealand.

                        Smokie.



       Shout-outs!!!!.


        Six Time JOSIE Award Winner Michelle Leigh.



      Southern Rock Entertainer Of The Year 2018.

          2018 Video Of The Year For Blood Water.

 




 

























 



















Coming Soon To Galaxy.

              Greta Van Fleet!!!.

 

                Coming to Galaxy 017fm on the 12th Feb. 

                   Weston Simonis.